Previous Years Finalists

2016

1st PRIZE WINNING TEAM

Adilya ABDURAKHMANOVA – Kazakh Ablay Khan University of International Relations & World Languages – Almaty – KAZAKHSTAN 
Olga MAKAROVA – Russian International Academy of Tourism – Moscow – RUSSIA 
Artak SAHAKYAN – Armenian Institute of Tourism – Yerevan – ARMENIA 

2nd PRIZE WINNING TEAMS

Angela DARCHINYAN – Armenian Institute of Tourism – Yerevan – ARMENIA
Aurianne OUSTLANT – Vatel Bordeaux – FRANCE 
Miguel SANZ-AGERO LUNO – Escuela Superior de Hoteleria de Sevilla – SPAIN
 
Zainab PERVEZ – College of Tourism & Hotel Management (COTHM) – Lahore – PAKISTAN
Tiago MOURA MALTEZ DA COSTA – Escola de Hotelaria e Turismo do Porto – PORTUGAL 
Aleksandra STRUC – Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor – SLOVENIA 

2015

1st PRIZE WINNING TEAM

Fjion DAVIES – Coleg Llandrillo Menai – Wales – UNITED KINGDOM 
Ainur KUSSAINOVA – Kazakh Ablay Khan University of International Relations and World Languages – Almaty – KAZAKHSTAN
Laura MARKEVICIUTE – Utena University of Applied Sciences – LITHUANIA 

2nd PRIZE WINNING TEAMS

Orhan ATAKAY – European University of Lefke – North Cyprus – TRNC TURKEY  
Luis Miguel COSTA TEIXEIRA – Escola de Hotelaria e Turismo do Douro-Lamego – PORTUGAL 
Patricija STEFANIC – Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor – SLOVENIA 
 
Daria KHOMOVICH – Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University – RUSSIA 
Dominika POLANSKA – Matej Bel University – Banska Bystrica – SLOVAKIA 
Tatevik SAROYAN – International Academy of Tourism – Yerevan – ARMENIA 

2014

1st PRIZE WINNING TEAM

Tolulope B. AWOBAJO – European University of Lefke – North Cyprus – Turkey
Pero IUKOVIC – University of Applied Sciences – Zagreb – Croatia
Kamila KAYUMOVA – Kazakh Ablay Khan University of International Relations & World Languages – Almaty – Kazakhstan

2nd PRIZE WINNING TEAMS

Ariwa Victor CHUKWUEMEKA – Utena University of Applied Sciences – Lithuania
Irina DROZDOVA – Moscow State Institute for Tourism Industry n.a. Y.A.Sankevitch – Russia
Maisie Jutta WARNER – Grwp Llandrillo Menai – Coleg Llandrillo – Wales – United Kingdom

Maria Paz MACOUZET WERNER – Escuela Superior de Hosteleria de Sevilla – Spain
Toma MARTIROSYAN – Armenian Institute of Tourism – Yerevan – Armenia
Gregor VALENTAN – Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor – Slovenia

2013

1st PRIZE WINNING TEAM

Mehmet COLAK – European University of Lefke –TNCR – Turkey
Helena VALHER – Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor – Slovenia
Marieta VANOYAN – Armenian Institute of Tourism – Armenia
Olga VORONINA – Moscow State Institute for Tourism Industry n. a. Yuri Senkevich – Russia

2nd PRIZE WINNING TEAMS

Aknur ALIMBEKOVA – Kazahk Ablay Khan University of International Relations & World Languages – Kazakhstan
Anastasia EFIMOVA – Russian International Academy for Tourism – Vatel Moscow – Russia
Dainius KLIMASAUSKAS – Utena University of Applied Sciences – Lithuania
Hannah GOODALL – Grwp Llandrillo Menai – Wales – United Kingdom

2011

Technician

1st Prize: SLOVENIA
Dasa Rezonja – Boja Cernelc
Mrs Mojca Polak (teacher)
Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor

2nd Prize: ITALY
Soccorsa Faienza – Francesco Di Gennaro
Mrs Alessandra Ferrari (teacher)
Scuola Alberghiera e di Ristorazione di Serramazzoni

Management

1st Prize: GERMANY
Carina Ehe – Sebastien Peube
Mrs Ina Gefäller (teacher)
Hotelfachschule Heidelberg

2nd prize: LITHUANIA
Skaiste Yakimaviciute – Eugenius Kanapeckas
Mrs Regina Siliskiene (teacher)
Utena University of Applied Sciences

2010

Technician

1st Prize: ITALY
Giancula Franchini – Thomas Barone
Mr Fabrizio Sola (enseignant)
Scuola Alberghiera e di Ristorazione di Serramazzoni

2nd Prize: RUSSIA
Anna Kondrat – Vera Kim
Mrs Svetlana Khaleeva (teacher)
Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University

Management

1st Prize: CROATIA
Natalija Konta – Matea Horvat
Mr Dubravko KrauS (teacher)
Zagreb School of Management

2nd prize: GERMANY
Florian Maenner – Andreas Wahlen
Hotelfachschule Heidelberg

2009

Technician

1st Prize: SLOVENIA
Adam Jeric – Jana Podlipnik
Mrs Jana Spec (vice-director)
Mr. Grega Silc (teachert)
Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Bled

2nd Prize : POLAND
Alekxandra Misiuta – Agata Osek
Mr Jorg Wilszynski (teacher)
Higher School of Tourism & Hotel Industry – Gdansk

Management

1st prize: POLAND
Iwana Michalczyk – Piotr Mis
Mrs Karolina Pasko (teacher)
Katowice School of Economics

2nd prize: CANADA
Nancy Proulx – Reinauld Xavier
Mr Yannick-Vincent Lavaud (teacher)
Vatel Québec Saint Hyacinthe

2008

Technician

1st Prize: ITALY
G. S. Graziano – F. Rumney
Mr Giovani Corsini (Director)
Scuola Alberghiera e di Ristorazione di Serramazzoni

2nd Prize : SLOVENIA
V. Vujisic – M. Jezersek
Mrs. Polak Zupan (teacher)
Higher Vocational College for Catering Maribor

Management

1st prize: RUSSIA
O.BELOGLAZOVA – O.KONSTANTINOVA
Ludmila SAFONOVA (teacher)
Ural State Pedagogical Universtiy, Dptmt of Tourism & Hotel Service – Yekaterinburg

2nd prize: THE NETHERLANDS
Sippie BOOTSMA – Esther BOLTJES
Peter SESSINK (teacher)
Friesland College – Leeuwarden – Netherlands

2007

Technician

1st prize: SLOVENIA
Z. VINCETIC – M. PUSENJAK
Mrs.POLAK ZUPAN (teacher)
Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor

2ne prize: ITALY
R. PROVASI – E. NATIVI
Mr G. SCHIPANO (Director)
Scuola Alberghiera e di Ristoriazione di Serramazzoni

Management

1st prize: GERMANY
C. NEU – A. GARSCHAGEN
Mrs Ina GEFÄLLER (teacher)
Hotelfachschule Heidelberg

2nd prize: FRANCE
A. BERNARD – P. VIDAL
Mr D. COMBET (teacher)
VATEL Lyon

2006

Technician

1st prize: SLOVENIA
Janez FIRST – Mateja SVEGL
Mrs.POLAK ZUPAN (teacher)
Vocational College for Catering & Tourism Maribor

2nd prize: MOROCCO
Yasmina TOUNA – Soukaina ELBARAKA
Dr Doubal ROUKIA (teachere)
Institut Supérieur International de Tourisme de Tanger (ISITT)

Management

1st prize: GERMANY
B. COURTH – E. WESSOLLY
Mrs Ina GEFÄLLER (teacher)
Hotelfachschule Heidelberg

2nd prize: MOROCCO
Mohamed HSISSOU – Ahmed DJAMAI
Mrs Myriem CHERKAOUI (teachere)
Institut Supérieur International de Tourisme de Tanger (ISITT)

2005

Technician

1st prize: SLOVENIA
T. TRSTENJAK – T. SEGULA – J. POLAJZER
Vocational COllege for Catering and TOurism Maribor

2nd prize: LITHUANIA
T. INDRASIUS – R. ALEKSANDROVIC – V. GEISNORAITIS
Utena College

Management

1st prize: POLAND
J. WIECEK – M. KUSIK – K. KNAPEK
Katowice School of Economics

2nd prize: TURKEY
A. TANRIVERDI – C. YAMAN
School of Tourism and Hotel Management
Akdeniz University

2004

1st Prize: RUSSIA
Kristina ZALESSKAYA
Moscow State Univertisity of Management

2nd Prize: FRANCE
G. VAN SHEVENSTEEN – E. LAPLACE
VATEL Paris

3rd Prize: SPAIN
C. ZAMBRANO VELES – K. PEREZ GOMEZ
Escuela de Hosteleria de Sevilla